Secondary Indoor Rowing Championships

After the Primary event, it was time for the Secondary Schools to take to the machines to compete and represent their schools in longer races.

It was the individual girls and boys races first with some amazing talent and determination performed by all.

The athletes competed within their year groups against other schools for the top spot overall.

The support from fellow team mates was incredible and lovely to see the support whilst the races were going ahead.

After all the individual races had happened, it was time for the Team Races. This consisted of a team of boys and girls, rotating their time on the machine for the same amount of time, seeing who could row the furthest. This is all down to technique and how quickly teams rotate can be the difference between podium positions!

After all the races had finished  the results were in, please see full results attached.

A massive well done to all the teams that competed and thank you to the Sports Leaders from City College for their amazing support on the day.

 

 

 

Resources

Secondary Results 30.01.2018.pdf 08/02/2018 206.3 KB

Contact

Hayley Jarvis

Hayley Jarvis
School Games Organiser & Coach

Telephone: 01752 515385
Mobile:
Email: hayley.jarvis@sirjohnhunt.plymouth.sch.uk

Upcoming Events

RESERVE **Level 2 Super8**

Date: 22nd May 2018
Time: 13:00 PM - 18:00 PM

Kwik Cricket Festival - Mixed 8-a-side

Date: 22nd May 2018
Time: 12:00 PM - 16:00 PM

Primary and Special Schools Boccia

Date: 22nd May 2018
Time: 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Latest News

Super 8 Start/ Junior

Level 2 Super 8’s Athletics On Tuesday 15th May the Super 8 Start and Junior athletics was held at Brickfields with 11 teams entering overall.

Read article

Plympton Family Tag Rugby 2018

Thursday 10th May 2018 – A fantastic afternoon of sport again today at Plympton Academy. 8 teams from 5 different schools came along to take part in our annual Tag Rugby event.

Read article

Designed by Sport Connect

Version 4.1 /